Privacy & Security Policy

mychoice - Privacy and Security Policy - 100% secure and hassle free shopping

mychoice are committed to your on-line security and privacy. As part of this commitment mychoice uses the latest design, navigational, security and other relevant technologies to provide a 100% secure and hassle-free online shopping experience meaning that all financial transactions and your personal data are completely secure.

100% secure shopping - the mychoice
commitment to on-line security

mychoice have ensured that your presence on-line and any personal information you impart with is treated with the utmost care. That is why mychoice only holds the very minimum information required to service you and your order. For example mychoice servers DO NOT hold any information regarding your payment card. For added security, any payment card information you impart with whilst purchasing goods are encrypted and not viewable at any stage.

We do store the contract's content and will send you the details of your order as well as our general terms via e-mail. You can find the terms here at all times. The details about your recent orders can be found in your customer login.

Please be advised that if you purchase equipment from us, your name and address may be used by us for marketing purposes. Unless required by law this information will not be supplied to any third party. Should you prefer not to receive such marketing information from us then please advise us via email to enquiries@mychoice.co.uk 

Customer rights

If you are concerned about your data, you have the right subject to the payment of a small fee (currently £10) to request access the personal data which we may hold or process about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge.

Who we are? 

The website is owned by Astrocroft Ltd and the Data Controller is the Executive Manager. The Data Controller is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s office and our registration number is Z2387804

Personal data we may collect about you

We can only provide the goods and services ordered by you if you provide us with your personal data. For the purpose of providing these services, we collect personal data about you such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone and mobile phone numbers. By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The ISIS (Internet Shopping Is Safe) and IDIS (Internet Delivery Is Safe) programme certifies only specified online retailers as being safe. Customers can shop online with confidence because ISIS have certified that:

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

The ISIS Charter

mychoice has:

  • Registered with the ISIS programme and undertaken
    to trade in a manner that is legal, decent, honest,
    truthful AND fair.
  • Had its website and service reviewed and monitored by IMRG.
  • Had its business, VAT and data protection registrations checked by IMRG.

The IDIS Delivery Charter

mychoice is an IDIS accredited retailer.
As a mychoice customer, you have the right to:

  • Clear delivery information before you place your order
  • Convenient and reliable delivery service
  • Notification of any delivery limitations / conditions
  • Charges that are complete and simple to understand - mychoice deliver FREE
  • Access to information on your order progress / history
  • Delivery within the agreed time frame
  • Helpful support with failed / late / attempted deliveries
  • Your goods arriving in good condition
  • A clear returns process, with any limitations / conditions notified prior to purchase

IDIS is the official retailer accreditation scheme for delivery standards and best practice and is a sub set and extension of the ISIS Code of Practice for on-line retailing of which mychoice is an accredited partner.

The IDIS charter establishes a common understanding between the customer and mychoice. As an IDIS Delivery Gold Standard Partner mychoice provide further assurance and that means you get your delivery first time, on time.

Verisign Secured

For the highest level of trust and security mychoice
are accredited with the Verisign Secured Seal.

SSL is the Standard Security Layered technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.

mychoice thought standard security was not sufficient which is why the mychoice website features EV technology, which gives Extended Validation denoted by a green address bar indicating the highest level of authentication has been performed. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remains private and integral. mychoice chose the VeriSign Trust Seal to promote confidence online with it’s customers.

Mastercard Securecode / Verified by Visa

mychoice only accept card payments that have been verified by the cardholder. To protect the payment of your purchase mychoice have introduced MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa.

MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa not only protect your card against unauthorised use, it also means you can have complete confidence that mychoice have made your security a priority.

MasterCard & Visa, along with your card-issuing bank, are concerned about your online security. MasterCard SecureCode & verified by Visa enhance your current payment card with a secret code to protect you against unauthorised use of your card when you shop online at www.mychoice.co.uk.

Once you’ve signed up to Mastercard SecureCode or Verified by Visa, you’ll be protected whenever you make an online purchase with your payment card. MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa involves two quick steps to authenticate your purchase.

  • First you’ll see the personal message that you provided when you signed up for the authentication procedure that only you and your bank know about. This lets you know that the security screen you’re seeing is genuine
  • Then you’ll be asked to enter your password and your payment will be made efficiently and completely securely.

Cookies

Recent legislation from the European Union has meant that websites must provide clear information about their use of cookies to their customers, something we at mychoice fully support. We want to ensure that you, as our valued customer, are fully aware of the use of cookies on our website, and we are proud of our reputation as a transparent and honest retailer that you can trust.

When you are browsing websites on the internet, many of these websites store tiny text files called cookies on your computer, to help track your use of the site and to personalise your journey around the website. These cookies can be stored so that if you return to a website, that website server can call the information from the cookies stored on your computer to tailor your experience of the site.

mychoice is no different, we use cookies to help you shop our website more effectively and to place online orders - we do not store personally identifiable information in our cookie data. We also use some carefully selected 3rd party suppliers to enhance your online experience and they will place cookies on your computer for use on our website too.

Cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default. However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this.

Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to shop online with mychoice. We use cookies to process products in your basket and orders. Disabling your cookies will mean you will not be able to purchase efficiently through our website. This would also be a common experience of reduced functionality across many websites.

 

Managing your cookies

Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can manage the way cookies are stored in your settings. You can choose to delete all session and stored cookies, manage it so that you’re told when a new cookie is about to be dropped or disable all cookies. We would like to alert you that in disabling all your cookies you will not be able to shop efficiently on-line.

 

Do you prefer to order by telephone?

If you prefer to order by telephone, you can call the mychoice sales team on 01442 502 460.

Dedicated and trained mychoice staff will be happy to process your order for you. mychoice staff are on hand 24 hours daily, 7 days a week including public holidays.

mychoice tips for safe online shopping

mychoice will:

  • Protect your password by making it difficult to guess.
  • Enrol your card into MasterCard SecureCode or Verified by Visa schemes. You will be able to set a PIN for online transactions for added protection against any unauthorised use of your credit or debit card online.

Secure on-line shopping at mychoice is as easy as 1-2-3...
Give it a go today!

mychoice security

Choose your product and any required
service.

Click Add to basket & proceed to checkout

Making payment with a Credit or Debit card will lead you to the 3D secure screen. Simply enter the requested information and enjoy safe and secure shopping!

Simply follow the steps illustrated above and play your part in creating a greener environment

mychoice respect your security & privacy and will therefore not provide your information to any other company without your consent other than as required by legislation or for warranty purposes in relation to your purchase within the mychoice group. Any personal information collected from you is stored on mychoice secure servers that fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.


mychoice... the secure choice!