Privacy & Security Policy

mychoice - Privacy and Security Policy - 100% secure and hassle free shopping

mychoice are committed to your on-line security and privacy. As part of this commitment mychoice uses the latest design, navigational, security and other relevant technologies to provide a 100% secure and hassle-free online shopping experience meaning that all financial transactions and your personal data are completely secure.

100% secure shopping - the mychoice
commitment to on-line security
 
Privacy and Security

This page is designed to provide you with information about how we use the personal data and information that you provide to us during your use of the mychoice.co.uk website and any communication (for example telephone) made between us relating to such use.

Astrocroft Limited is the data controller of the information you provide. Astrocroft Ltd (t/a mychoice.co.uk) is a company registered in England and Wales with registered number 07233818. Our Customer Service office is situated at Imex Hemel 575-599 Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire HP2 7DX and our registered office address is 178 Merton High Street, Wimbledon, London SW19 1AY.

 We may change our privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018 and is version 2.0.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s office and our registration number is Z2387804


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Why We Process Your Information

The information we collect when you place an order with us includes your: name, address, telephone numbers and email address. Through your product / seller reviews or surveys you may provide us further personal data including family size, affluence, gender. Further we may have technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked to, IP addresses and cookies.

We only collect, keep, use or share your information for genuine business purposes, when you’ve approved us to do so, or when we’re obliged to legally. There are a few reasons why we may use your personal details:

  1. if you contact us with an enquiry either by telephone, email or live chat;
  2. to process any order that you place on our website and arrange for its delivery and installation;
  3. to maintain any registered account’s, you have with us;
  4. to make our website and our app accessible to you with informative content tailored to your needs including serving you with any pop-up messages and voucher codes;
  5. if you have purchased a product from us we may contact you from time to time, by SMS, email or telephone regarding our latest promotional offers, products and services that we think you may be interested in;
  6. promoting and advertising (including personalisation) of our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  7. promoting and advertising our products and services to you via email, SMS and post;
  8. to train our employees to ensure that we are providing the best possible service;
  9. we may record telephone calls for compliance and legal reasons;
  10. to get in touch regarding customer satisfaction surveys and market research;
  11. when you provide a review on our website;
  12. when you enter any of our competitions;
  13. matching and aggregating your personal data for analysis and to provide you with a more personalised experience;
  14. to analyse any problems with our website and improve its performance;
  15. to ensure that you receive any cashback offered (either directly or via an affiliate website such as TopCashback);
  16. when you engage with us on any social media platform
  17. we also use personal details to contact you regarding our services and products and if we need to verify your identity;
  18. for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administration purposes; and
  19. for crime or fraud prevention purposes.

Basis For Processing

For mychoice.co.uk to be allowed to process your personal data, we must have a legal basis for the processing. The data protection legislation sets out what these bases are. We have described below the different bases that we rely on and provided examples of the processing.

Contractual

There are some contractual reasons why we have to process your personal data. When you buy a product on our website, it creates a contract between us. We need to process the personal data that you provide in order to fulfil our part of the contract. If you do not provide your details, we won’t be able to complete your order.

Legal

Sometimes we are required to process the personal data that we hold about you for legal reasons - for example, if there is a product recall.

Legitimate Interests

We also rely on being able to process your personal data on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests. When we do this, we will always consider your interests and balance any positive or negative impact relating to such processing and your legal rights relating to data protection. The legitimate interests of mychoice.co.uk do not automatically override your interests.

If you do not want us to process any of the personal data we have listed as being processed for legitimate purposes, you have the right to object. For more information see the section below relating to your rights. Please note that if you object we may still continue to process your personal data in certain circumstances. Please also remember that if we can’t process your personal data for these purposes your customer experience may not be as enjoyable.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • analysing and understanding your customer journey and behaviour to improve efficiencies and interaction
  • sending you email or SMS marketing messages, if you have previously bought something from us
  • calling you to discuss your delivery and any other services that we would like to offer you
  • promoting and advertising our products and services both on our website and elsewhere on the internet
  • analysing our website’s performance and solving any problems
  • staff training
  • personalisation of your shopping experience

Consent

In some cases, we will ask whether you would like us to process your personal data. For example, if you would like us to notify you when an out of stock item becomes available or if you enter into a competition. If you provide us with consent, you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

When We Contact You

We may contact you by telephone shortly after your purchase to discuss your delivery and make sure that it all goes smoothly for you. We may also offer you other services which relate to the products that you have purchased. If you decide not to purchase an extended warranty product on such call we may contact you around the expiry of the manufacturer’s guarantee to see whether this would then be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these calls, please contact us by phone, email or post.

We like to be able to keep you up to date with news, offers and promotions, but you can opt out of receiving email and text messages from us at any time. To do this, you can click the unsubscribe box that appears on the order confirmation page when you place an order, click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of any of our unsolicited marketing emails, or contact our contact centre. It may take a couple of days for all of our systems to update, so bear with us whilst we process your request. Please note, if you submit information but there is an error or delay in processing, we may use the details you've submitted to contact you to complete your order.

If you have asked us to notify you when an out of stock item becomes available, the email will not have an unsubscribe link in it as it is a single email notification. Unsubscribing from marketing will not affect your ability to receive an out of stock notification.

When You Contact Us

If you get in touch by email or live chat to ask a question about your order or our services, we’ll keep a record of your emails and our responses. This helps us to resolve any problems, and to answer your query quickly and easily if you need to get in touch again. It also helps us to check our advisors have all the training they need to give you the best possible help. Your telephone calls to mychoice.co.uk may also be recorded for training and regulatory purposes.

Sharing Your Information

We share your information in very limited circumstances set out below:

  • where we’re obliged to do so (for example a legal request),
  • when we need to work with a third party or core service provider, for example a delivery service, supplier companies, marketing communications providers or IT service providers. Each provider is carefully selected, and we’d only pass on the information required for them to perform that service on our behalf; they cannot use your data for any other purpose e.g. their own marketing purposes;
  • with our insurance brokers or insurers for claims (or potential claims) purposes;
  • social media platforms or internet platforms (this is based on cookies - for more information see cookies
  • any telephone calls between you and us in respect of extended warranty products are shared with the underwriting insurance company for quality assurance and compliance. They do not use the information for their own marketing purposes

We’ll never sell your information. We’ll always comply with all relevant data protection legislation (including the General Data Protection Regulation).

We sometimes share anonymised information and analytics with third parties but not in a way that they could identify you as an individual.

We use third party payment service providers which are integrated into our website. When you pay using one of these methods e.g. PayPal, you are redirected to the provider’s portal. Your use of these services are subject to the terms and conditions (and privacy policies) of the payment providers.

Your Information and Outside Countries

Mychoice.co.uk may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area. This will only be as a result of our service providers being based outside of this area e.g. cloud hosting service providers such as Amazon Web Services or Microsoft Azure. We will always ensure that such providers are in a country that has been assessed to provide adequate protection to personal data by the European Commission, or if the service provider signs a contract with us which contains the relevant protections for you; for example, if a company is based in the United States of America and has signed up to the Privacy Shield we may also send personal data to them for the limited purposes referred to above.

How Long Is Your Information Kept For?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as it remains necessary in line with the reason that we collected it from you and to meet any legal requirements (such as resolving a dispute). The time that the personal data is kept for is called the retention period. We retain your personal data relating to the purchase of your products for a period of 10 years after your purchase. This is in line with certain product liability provisions under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

If you call or message our contact centre with an enquiry (but do not place an order) we will keep your personal data for one month.

If you ask us to notify you about an out of stock item, we will do so if it becomes available within one month of your request.

If you receive marketing emails and SMS from us and have not unsubscribed from these messages we will continue to process your personal data for this purpose for a maximum period of four years. You may ask us to stop processing for this purpose at any time.

Your Rights

You have a set of legal rights in relation to your personal data. These rights are to ensure that you are in control of how your personal data is used by organisations. We have provided a summary of your rights below:

  • You have the right to know what personal data we store that relates to you (also known as a subject access request);
  • If any personal data is not correct (for example it is old information), you have the right for it to be corrected;
  • You have the right to tell us to stop using your personal data for the purpose of sending you direct marketing;
  • You have the right to tell us you no longer consent to any processing, which was based on you giving consent;
  • You have the right to ask us to no longer process your information on the basis of our legitimate interests. We will stop processing your personal data unless there is a legitimate reason that does not prejudice you.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. The right to erasure is not an absolute right.
  • You have the right to ask for an individual to review any decision made using an automated process.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at dataprotection@mychoice.co.uk

If you ask us to no longer send you any marketing (by email or SMS) please allow 2 working days for your request to be processed in our system. You can unsubscribe from email and SMS by clicking on the buttons in the “When We Contact You” section above. If you do not wish to receive calls relating to product protection plans, please contact us by phone, email or post. If you ask for us not to call you for marketing purposes, please allow 2 working days for us to action this request.

When You Create An Account With mychoice.co.uk

Creating an account with mychoice.co.uk gives you the ability to check out more quickly by allowing us to remember your delivery address and payment information, so you don’t have to re-enter those details every time. You can save a number of addresses, along with your contact telephone numbers.

We do our part in protecting your account by strongly hashing your password using modern ciphers and cryptographic patterns. Our staff have no way of accessing your password.

In addition, your card details will never be sent, or stored on our platforms. Instead, your details are managed and protected by a dedicated E-commerce credit card payment management company called WorldPay.

It’s important that you also take responsibility for protecting your account information. Make sure your password is suitably complex, don’t share it with others, and try not to use the same one for lots of online accounts. Never send your password by email – we’ll never ask you to do so. We won’t ask you for your password information over the ‘phone; but we can advise you on how to reset it.

It’s a good idea to reset online passwords occasionally, and you can do so through the My Account area. If you think anyone has accessed your account information without your approval, contact us to let us know.

The Information Commissioner's Office - Details

If you are not happy with the way in which we have dealt with your personal data or your enquiries relating to that personal data, it is your right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator. The regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find more detail at www.ico.org.uk.

Contacting Us

We’re always looking for new ways to improve your shopping experience with us, that’s why we love hearing from you. If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you’d like to amend or stop us from processing your data (for marketing purposes), please contact us. You can get in touch by giving our friendly contact centre a call on 01442 502 460 or you can write to us at our Customer Services office address - Imex Hemel 575-599 Maxted Road, Hemel Hempstead Hertfordshire HP2 7DX

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You may contact the DPO by writing to us at the Customer Services office address set out above or by emailing at dataprotection@mychoice.co.uk

Security

Your privacy is important to us which is why we’ve ensured every part of our site uses secure connections. Look for the green padlock in the address bar and the letters ‘https’, as these should always be present when browsing our site.

We only take orders through web browsers that allow communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. There’s no way you can order through an unsecured connection.

To keep you safe, we gain accreditation from the Payment Card Industry (PCI) every year. This third-party certification certifies that we take appropriate precautions to make sure your details are kept safe. This covers everything from ensuring our teams are well trained in the security risks and vulnerabilities today, to implementing security compliant IT solutions. More information regarding this security standard can be found here: https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/pci_security/

For extra security, you’ll see our checkout uses Verified by Visa, Mastercard SecureCard and American Express Safekey, which safeguards you from unauthorised use of your cards. Once you've registered and created a password with your card issuer, you'll be prompted to provide this each time you check out.

We’re constantly monitoring and testing our IT systems and using the latest technology to identify potential vulnerabilities and attacks to provide a safe and secure shopping environment.

 

The ISIS Charter

mychoice has:

  • Registered with the ISIS programme and undertaken
    to trade in a manner that is legal, decent, honest,
    truthful AND fair.
  • Had its website and service reviewed and monitored by IMRG.
  • Had its business, VAT and data protection registrations checked by IMRG.

 

The IDIS Delivery Charter

mychoice is an IDIS accredited retailer.
As a mychoice customer, you have the right to:

  • Clear delivery information before you place your order
  • Convenient and reliable delivery service
  • Notification of any delivery limitations / conditions
  • Charges that are complete and simple to understand - mychoice deliver FREE
  • Access to information on your order progress / history
  • Delivery within the agreed time frame
  • Helpful support with failed / late / attempted deliveries
  • Your goods arriving in good condition
  • A clear returns process, with any limitations / conditions notified prior to purchase

IDIS is the official retailer accreditation scheme for delivery standards and best practice and is a sub set and extension of the ISIS Code of Practice for on-line retailing of which mychoice is an accredited partner.

The IDIS charter establishes a common understanding between the customer and mychoice. As an IDIS Delivery Gold Standard Partner mychoice provide further assurance and that means you get your delivery first time, on time.

 

Verisign Secured

For the highest level of trust and security mychoice
are accredited with the Verisign Secured Seal.

SSL is the Standard Security Layered technology for establishing an encrypted link between a web server and a browser.

mychoice thought standard security was not sufficient which is why the mychoice website features EV technology, which gives Extended Validation denoted by a green address bar indicating the highest level of authentication has been performed. This link ensures that all data passed between the web server and browsers remains private and integral. mychoice chose the VeriSign Trust Seal to promote confidence online with it’s customers.

 

Mastercard Securecode / Verified by Visa

mychoice only accept card payments that have been verified by the cardholder. To protect the payment of your purchase mychoice have introduced MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa.

MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa not only protect your card against unauthorised use, it also means you can have complete confidence that mychoice have made your security a priority.

MasterCard & Visa, along with your card-issuing bank, are concerned about your online security. MasterCard SecureCode & verified by Visa enhance your current payment card with a secret code to protect you against unauthorised use of your card when you shop online at www.mychoice.co.uk.

Once you’ve signed up to Mastercard SecureCode or Verified by Visa, you’ll be protected whenever you make an online purchase with your payment card. MasterCard SecureCode & Verified by Visa involves two quick steps to authenticate your purchase.

  • First you’ll see the personal message that you provided when you signed up for the authentication procedure that only you and your bank know about. This lets you know that the security screen you’re seeing is genuine
  • Then you’ll be asked to enter your password and your payment will be made efficiently and completely securely.

 

Cookies

Cookie Policy

We may change our cookies policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 22/05/2018 and is version 2.0.

Cookies are small files containing letters and numbers that are stored in your browser or on the hard drive of your device, and they’re used to transfer information.

There are different types of cookies that we use. We’ve given you more information below, so you understand why we use these cookies:

Information About Use Of Cookies by mychoice.co.uk

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. [By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.]

We use the following cookies:

  • Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to navigate our website, and use its features. When you return to the site, they enable us to remember the products that you’ve looked at or added to your basket.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website, and see how they use it. This helps us to learn where can improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We will track the volume of people on our site, where they click and where they exit the site.
  • Remarketing cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third party service providers so that we can show adverts that are relevant to you elsewhere on the internet.

By continuing to browse our website or use the app, you provide consent to us storing these cookies on your device and using them if you visit our site again. You can delete cookies at any time in your device browser. The method of deletion will vary so please check the help section on your device browser for more information. If you delete or block cookies it may affect the way our website works for you.

Do you prefer to order by telephone?

If you prefer to order by telephone, you can call the mychoice sales team on 01442 502 460.

Dedicated and trained mychoice staff will be happy to process your order for you. mychoice staff are on hand 24 hours daily, 7 days a week including public holidays.

 

mychoice tips for safe online shopping

mychoice will:

  • Protect your password by making it difficult to guess.
  • Enrol your card into MasterCard SecureCode or Verified by Visa schemes. You will be able to set a PIN for online transactions for added protection against any unauthorised use of your credit or debit card online.

 

Secure on-line shopping at mychoice is as easy as 1-2-3...
Give it a go today!




mychoice security

 

Choose your product and any required
service.

Click Add to basket & proceed to checkout

Making payment with a Credit or Debit card will lead you to the 3D secure screen. Simply enter the requested information and enjoy safe and secure shopping!

 

Simply follow the steps illustrated above and play your part in creating a greener environment

 

mychoice respect your security & privacy and will therefore not provide your information to any other company without your consent other than as required by legislation or for warranty purposes in relation to your purchase within the mychoice group. Any personal information collected from you is stored on mychoice secure servers that fully comply with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.

 


mychoice... the secure choice!